What if someone buys the BSA during bankruptcy?
[…] The corporate entity itself, as chartered by Congress, appears to be simply unsellable. Boy Scouts of America assets can be sold, (OTHER than those given to Boy Scouts of America by Congress 36 U.S. Code § 30905) and any real property it has can be sold under certain restrictions (36 U.S. Code § 30904(b)), but the charter would seem to make it impossible to authorize a sale of the corporation itself.

Moreover, any buyer would be prohibited by the charter itself from clearing out the board. Only the board itself can clear out the board or replace members of the board under 36 USC 30903 ("A vacancy on the board shall be filled by a majority vote of the remaining members of the board.")

 

Edited by CynicalScouter
Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, CynicalScouter said:

 

Moreover, any buyer would be prohibited by the charter itself from clearing out the board. Only the board itself can clear out the board or replace members of the board under 36 USC 30903 ("A vacancy on the board shall be filled by a majority vote of the remaining members of the board.")

 

I agree.  The board would have to vote to replace itself in whole (rather than one at a time).  As I said, they would never do it, even if it were necessary to save scouting.  It will never happen.

Link to comment
Share on other sites