Chapter 11 announced
[…] Except those trademarks may be the ONLY thing that they can't sell. Why?

 36 U.S. Code § 30905 grants the "Exclusive right to emblems, badges, marks, and words" to Boy Scouts of America ("National")

Quote

The corporation has the exclusive right to use emblems, badges, descriptive or designating marks, and words or phrases the corporation adopts. This section does not affect any vested rights.

In order for the bankruptcy court to order the sale of the trademarks, the court would have to (in effect) overturn an act of Congress and somehow find 36 U.S. Code § 30905 not binding? Unconstitutional? I do NOT see that happening.

What I've said since the beginning is this: National (the corporate entity created by Congress) survives with $0 assets and whatever Congress granted them rights to (namely the "emblems, badges, descriptive or designating marks, and words or phrases the corporation adopt[ed]") So Eagle Scout survives as belonging to Boy Scouts of America.

But the HA bases? OA accounts? Desks and chairs? Norman Rockwell paintings? Paperclips at Headquarters? All liquidated.

And then, they turn on the Councils and COs.

Edited by CynicalScouter
  • Upvote 2
Link to comment