Boy Scouts of America v. Winchester Repeating Arms Co., 15 Trade Mark Reporter 142. See, also, In re Excelsior Shoe Company, 40 App.D.C. 480. At the outset we hold therefore that the word, "Scout," when applied to a boy's pocket knife, suggests, if indeed it does not actually indicate, that the knife is in some way sponsored by the Boy Scouts of America. . . . In the foregoing we have not relied upon section 7 of the Act of Congress of June 15, 1916, 36 U.S.C.A. § 27. We have not done so, because the validity of that section has not been argued before us, and because there might be some question whether the word, "Scout," taken by itself, was within the clause "words or phrases * * * used by the Boy Scouts of America in carrying out its program." True, it is a part of "words or phrases" so used; but whether the statute meant to go so far as to protect a single word broken from its context, might be open to debate. Moreover, the Commission does not appear to have relied upon the statute in making its order.